• February - 2019
  • 20
    Mercedes C Parham
  • 15
    Jasmine S Agyemang

    The Top Ten honorees for Muscogee County’s Teacher of the Year have been announced by the Muscogee Educational Excellence Foundation (MEEF).

    Out of 57 teachers, these 10 finalists are now in the running to become the Muscogee County School District’s Teacher of the Year:

    • Storie Atkins – Columbus High School, 9th-12th-grade math
    • Kunicko Byrd – G.W. Carver High School, 10th – 11th Geometry and AP Statistics
    • Danielle Cooper – Aaron Cohn Middle School, 8th-grade math teacher
    • Katherine Culverson – Arnold Magnet Academy, 6th – 7th-grade math
    • Shalon Gillespie – Blackmon Road Middle School, 7th - 8th-grade math
    • Dacia Irvin – Baker Middle School, 6th-grade math teacher
    • Steven Ring – Mathews Elementary School, 5th-grade math and social studies
    • Kelly Roberts – St. Elmo Center for the Gifted; Multiple subjects in 4th-5th grade
    • Olivia Salgado – Eagle Ridge Academy, ELA and 4th grade social studies
    • Natalie Teasley – Northside High School, 9th-12th-grade Chemistry and Physical Science
    All 10 honorees were surprised in their classrooms on Friday, February 15. These teachers will be interviewed by the MEEF selection committee, which is made up of business and educational leaders in Columbus.

    After the interviews, the selection committee will choose the top three honorees and those finalists will be observed in their classrooms.
    “The selection process allows community leaders an insightful look at what teachers do, day in and day out- in their classrooms, said Marquette McKnight, the Executive Director of MEEF and selection committee member.

    One of the biggest benefits of one being named Top Ten is it allows these teachers to apply to be one of MEEF’s Harvard Fellows.
    “The Harvard Fellows program is a huge benefit for professional development at the highest level,” Mrs. McKnight said.

    The finalists will be honored at the 2019 Teacher of the Year breakfast on March 7. The two speakers at the breakfast will include 2018 MCSD Teacher of the Year Melanie Gouine and the 2018 National Teacher of the Year Mandy Manning from Joel E. Ferris High School in Spokane, Washington.

    The 2019 MCSD Teacher of the Year will be announced at the Gala on Thursday, April 25 at the Trade Center. The gala is open to the public and tickets to the Gala can be purchased at RiverCenter Box Office starting March 22nd, for $50 each.

    About the Muscogee Educational Excellence Foundation:
    MEEF is a non-profit organization dedicated to fostering educational excellence by recognizing and rewarding innovative and exceptionally effective teachers in the Muscogee County School District. The Foundation has awarded over $2.3 million to teachers in MCSD, through financial incentives in the TOTY program, the MEEF Grant program, the MEEF Endowment Fund, the STEM T3 program and the Harvard Fellows program.

  • 15
    Mercedes C Parham
  • 13
    Mercedes C Parham
  • 11
    Jasmine S Agyemang

    Did you know there are more than a dozen construction projects that have been completed and are in progress throughout the Muscogee County School District?

    The following SPLOST construction projects have been completed:

    • Spencer High School
    • Rainey-McCullers School of the Arts
    • Fort Middle School Renovations and New Gym
    • Kinnett Stadium Alterations and Additions
    • Jordan HS Auditorium Renovation
    • Northside High School Cafeteria Expansion and Wrestling Room
    • Jordan HS Autism Wing
    • Double Churches Middle Autism Wing
    • Hardaway High School Roof
    • Dimon Elementary School Roof
    • Hardaway High School Auditorium renovation
    • Kendrick HS Auditorium Renovation
    • Clubview Elementary auditorium seat upgrades
    Here is a list of projects that are in progress:
    • Shaw High school interior and exterior renovations
    • New drama room at Shaw
    • Wrestling/weight/activity room at Shaw
    • Shaw High School baseball field upgrades
    • Kendrick High School football field upgrades
    • Kendrick baseball and softball field upgrades
    • Kendrick High multipurpose room addition
    • Kendrick High multipurpose room addition interior
    • Kendrick high parking lot upgrade
    • Jordan High football field upgrades
    • Jordan High baseball and softball field upgrades
    • Jordan High School athletic field/multipurpose room
    • Columbus High School baseball/softball field
    • Columbus High School multipurpose room addition

    To keep up with past and current SPLOST construction projects, visit this link: http://bit.ly/2BuRaEe
    To access the latest construction projects, click here: http://bit.ly/2ttIgCv
    Thank you for supporting new schools, classrooms, technology and more for our students, staff, and community.

  • 7
    Mercedes C Parham


    Columbus, GA-
    In a recent press release, Valdosta State University named 38 high school juniors across Georgia as Sullivan Scholars. Katherine Bishop, a student at Columbus High School, was among the newly-named scholarship class.

    The program is named for Mrs. Ruby Sullivan who was a 1932 Valdosta State University (formerly Georgia State Woman’s College) graduate. Upon graduation, she dedicated her life to teaching students within high poverty regions of Georgia. The program is noted as invitation only and merit-based for high school juniors who meet the following criteria for consideration:

    1. attends a participating Georgia High School;

    2. has a desire to attend college and become a teacher;

    3. has a GPA of 3.0 or better; and

    4. has a significant need for financial aid to attend college.

    Selected scholars will enter Valdosta State University as an intern, receiving a scholarship, combined with other scholarship funds to enjoy a debt-free college experience.

    The mission of the Muscogee County School District is to inspire and equip all students to achieve unlimited potential. For more information, please contact the Office of Communications at 706.748.2034 or communications@muscogee.k12.ga.us.


    # # #


  • 7
    Mercedes C Parham

    WHAT: Muscogee County School Board of Education and Cabinet Retreat

    WHEN: Saturday, February 9, 2019; 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

    WHERE: Muscogee County Public Education Center, Boardroom

    2960 Macon Road

    Columbus, GA 31906


    The mission of the Muscogee County School District is to inspire and equip all students to achieve unlimited potential. For more information, please contact the Office of Communications at 706.748.2034 or communications@muscogee.k12.ga.us.


    # # #


  • 6
    Jasmine S Agyemang

    Pictured left to right: Mayor Skip Henderson, Superintendent Dr. Lewis, Ryan Tadiparthi, Jack Higgins, Chaniya Davis, and Darryl Carter

    Columbus
    , GA – A winner has been announced for the Muscogee County School District Spelling Bee.

    Reese Road Leadership Academy’s fifth-grade student Ryan Tadiparthi was declared the winner on February 6 at Rainey McCuller’s School of the Arts auditorium.

    Chaniya Davis from Fort Middle School came in second place and Jack Higgins from Double Churches Middle School came in third place. The winning word was “diffa.”

    Ryan will be heading to the state competition and Chaniya will join him as an alternate.

    Columbus Mayor Skip Henderson was the pronouncer for the spelling bee.

    Congratulations to these students!

  • 4
    Jasmine S Agyemang



    February 4 through February 8 marks "National Counseling Week." Be sure to thank your school counselor for their hard work and dedication to their students! Check out more of our school counselor pictures here: http://bit.ly/2D9soJv


  • January - 2019
  • 30
    Jasmine S Agyemang

    Columbus, GA - The Muscogee Educational Excellence Foundation (MEEF) has announced the MCSD Teacher of the Year honorees.

    The announcement was made at the River Center for Performing Arts on Wednesday, January 30. These incredible teachers were selected by their individual schools.

    The following 57 teachers were named honorees:

    • Vicki A. R. Smith – A.I.M.
    • Danielle Cooper – Aaron Cohn Middle
    • David Hardegree– Allen Elementary
    • Katherine Culverson – Arnold Magnet Academy
    • Dacia Irvin – Baker Middle
    • Shalon Gillespie – Blackmon Road Middle
    • Amber Martin – Blanchard Elementary
    • Christian Grier – Brewer Elementary
    • Angela Cheal – Britt David Magnet Academy
    • Katherine Black – Clubview Elementary
    • Storie Atkins – Columbus High
    • Shyneeka Stephens – Dawson Elementary
    • Shanna Johnson – Dimon Magnet Academy
    • Namu Keys – Dorothy Height Elementary
    • Robyn Robinson – Double Churches Elementary
    • Elise Hancock – Double Churches Middle
    • Karen Cochran – Downtown Magnet Academy
    • Olivia Salgado – Eagle Ridge Academy
    • Michael Leggett – Early College Academy
    • Traveika Hunter – East Columbus Magnet Academy
    • Marcus McGinty – Eddy Middle
    • Tiffani Smith-Burch – Forrest Road Elementary
    • La Songi Terrell – Fort Middle
    • Phillip Crocker – Fox Elementary
    • Kunicko Byrd – G.W. Carver High
    • Lisa Norsworthy – Gentian Elementary
    • Patricia Gartman – Georgetown Elementary
    • Paula Rothfuss-Murphy – Hannan Magney Academy
    • Lindsay Sloggett – Hardaway High
    • Crystal Townsend – J.D. Davis Elementary
    • Cristina Comer – Johnson Elementary
    • Rebekah Atkinson – Jordan High
    • Carla Jones – Kendrick High
    • Krizia Delgado – Key Elementary
    • Lucretia Ringer – Lonnie Jackson Elementary Academy
    • Cassandra Beckford – Martin Luther King, Jr., Elementary
    • Steven Ring – Matthews Elementary
    • Shantae Crawford – Midland Academy
    • Kathleen Waller – Midland Middle
    • Sharon DuFrene – North Columbus Elementary
    • Natalie Teasley – Northside High
    • Elizabeth Lovin – Rainey-McCullers School of the Arts
    • Valerie Jackson – Reese Road Leadership Academy
    • Dayeann Morrison-Willis – Richards Middle
    • Maria Webb – Rigdon Road Elementary
    • Hailey Hinson – River Road Elementary
    • Anthony Bell – Rothschild Leadership Academy
    • Monica Joanne Livingston – Shaw High
    • Tina Floyd – South Columbus Elementary
    • Timothy Rollier – Spencer High
    • Kelly Roberts – St. Elmo Center for the Gifted
    • Sasha Smith – St. Mary’s Magnet Academy
    • Dorothy McGrew – Veterans Memorial Middle
    • Yvette Thomas – Waddell Elementary
    • Amina Muhammad – Wesley Heights Elementary
    • Carlos Brown – Woodall Center
    • Paige Pirkle – Wynnton Arts Academy

    The 2019 Muscogee County School District Teacher of the Year will be announced at the Gala on Thursday, April 25 at the Trade Center.

    MEEF’s 2019 TOTY Selection Committee members include Dr. Tom Hackett-Chair, Scott Allen, Dr. Spencer Garrard, Geniece Granville, Jimmy Yancey, Shane Larkin, Sheryl Green, Dr. Stefan Lawrence, and Marquette McKnight.

    Congratulations to all of the teacher honorees!

    The mission of the Muscogee County School District is to inspire and equip all students to achieve unlimited potential. For more information, please contact the Office of Communications at 706.748.2034 or communications@muscogee.k12.ga.us.