G.W. Carver STEM High School

Grades 9th - 12th   District 3   1074 Students

3100 Eighth Street Columbus, GA 31906
Phone 706-748-2499 , Fax 706-748-2512

School Website: http://www.carverhigh.com/

At G.W. Carver STEM High School, students have the opportunity to take Advanced Placement course work and exams. The AP participation rate at Carver High School is 13 percent. The student body makeup is 46 percent male and 54 percent female, and the total minority enrollment is 99 percent. Carver High School is 1 of 9 high schools in the Muscogee County. We are home to Muscogee County's largest CTAE program (Career Technical Agricultural Education) and are one of the most technologically advanced high school in the state of Georgia.

School Accolades

Student Growth Awards

School NameLevelSubjectPlacePercentileYear
Carver HighHighBiology2nd782016
Carver HighHighU.S. History3rd692016
Carver HighHighBiology3rd722015
Carver HighHighPhysical Science2nd722015
Carver HighHighEconomics3rd702015



G.W. Carver High School was awarded the 2016 Georgia AP Champion Award


Georgia Department of Education - Title One High-Progress Reward School 2013, 2014 & 2015


2016-17 G.W. Carver High School Academic Decathlon Team Awards

District Competition:
Cory Jackson: 1st Place Science, 2nd Place Music, 3rd Place Essay, 3rd Place Mathematics (Honors)
Cameron Ashe: 1st Place Speech (Honors)
Tjireh Turner: 2nd Place Mathematics, 3rd Place Economics (Scholastic)
Unique Henry: 1st Place Economics, 3rd Place Music (Scholastic)
Chance Gladney: 3rd Place Mathematics, 2nd Place Economics (Scholastic)
Austin Hunt: 3rd Place Speech, 2nd Place Science (Varsity)
Jessica Marshall: 3rd Place Science, 3rd Place Language and Literature (Varsity)
State Competition:
Unique Henry: 3rd Place Mathematics (Scholastic)

Literacy Club
1st place Essay Writing in the Region Literary Meet
2nd place Extemporaneous Speaking in the Region Literary Meet

Carver FBLA 2016-2017 Accomplishments:

  • FBLA Gold Chapter of the Year awarded at state 2016
  • Zion Young – Top 15 FBLA National Conference July 2016 (Sports & Entertainment Marketing)
  • Region Competition Results (January 2017):
    • Jennifer Adams – 5th place Advertising, 5th place Introduction to Business Communication
    • Kayla Banks – 2nd place Advertising
    • Joshua Banks – 9th place Business Calculations, 10th place Personal Finance
    • Niya Joiner – 9th place Business Communication
    • Quennetta Baldwin – 3rd place Future Business Leader
    • Alexus Evans – 2nd place Organizational Leadership, 3rd place Computer Applications
    • Cameron Ashe – 1st place Organizational Leadership
    • Myaira Bowen – 5th place Impromptu Speaking
    • Mahoghany Smith – 5th place Job Interview
    • Damiah Ford, Quennetta Baldwin, Tykerria Farley – 1st place Entrepreneurship
    • Maya Allen, Briell Hudson, Jordyn Sweat – 2nd place Entrepreneurship
    • Jaida Gamble – 5th place Help Desk
    • Taylor Buncomb – 1st place Help Desk
    • Don’von Wiley – 3rd place Help Desk
    • Courtney Williams & Jessika Marshall – 5th place Hospitality Management
    • Taylor Buncomb & Myaira Bowen – 1st place Hospitality Management
    • Niya Joiner, Canaan Williams, Selena Griffin-Summers – 2nd place Management Decision Making
    • Zion Young, Christ Graham, Destini Hudson – 3rd place Marketing
    • Auyyona Williams & McKenzie Clarke – 5th place Marketing
    • Joseph Stout, Saalih Watson, Don’von Wiley – 2nd place Network Design
    • Zion Young, Aizya Passmore, Cameron Ashe – 1st place Sports and Entertainment Management
  • Destini Hudson selected as Region Officer for 2017-2018 school year (February 2017)
  • Headed to State competition this Sunday –Tuesday and will hopefully have more accomplishments to share then.

G.W. Carver Boys Basketball Accomplishments 2016-2017

Regions 1-AAAA Champions
William H. Shaw Christmas Champions
AAAA Georgia High School Basketball Elite Eight
MCSD Freshman Champions
Daniel Melvin Region 1-AAAA player of the year
A.J. Watts 2nd team1-AAAA All Region
Alex Wilson Honorable Mention 1-AAAA All Region
Ja’Corey Harper Freshman MVP MCSD Tournament

DECA
State Officer Host – Summer Leadership
Regions Competition
Timeshia Alexander – 2nd Place Apparel & Accessories
Denise Herrod – 4th place Automotive Marketing
Da’Naysha Hooten – 2nd place Quick Serve Restaurant Marketing
State
Top 20 State Qualifier – Da’Naysha Hooten Quick Serve Restaurant Marketing
Go Getter Award of Excellence (Membership Campaign)

Partners In Education

  • Georgia Power Company
  • Freeman & Associates
  • Balfour Beatty
  • Citizens Trust
  • Columbus-Ft. Benning Medical Association
  • WalMart (Airport Thruway)

Principal Chris Lindsey

Chris Lindsey
Lindsey.Christopher.B@muscogee.k12.ga.us
Lisa Norris
Assistant Principal
Lisa Norris

Norris.Lisa.D@muscogee.k12.ga.us

Cassandra Phillips
Assistant Principal
Cassandra Phillips

Phillips.Cassandra.H@muscogee.k12.ga.us


Board Representatives
Vanessa Jackson [District 3]
Kia Chambers [at large]